All Historic Sites in Kirkheaton

Cooper Bridge Lock 16 - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

Cooper Bridge Lock 16

White Cottage, Cooper Bridge Rd, Mirfield WF14 0BS, UK
πŸ“1.5m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Cooper Bridge Lock 16, a historic canal lock offering a glimpse into Yorkshire's waterways heritage, ideal for canal enthusiasts and walkers.

Shepley Bridge Lock 18 - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

Shepley Bridge Lock 18

1 Shepley Bridge, Mirfield WF14 9HR, UK
πŸ“2.3m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Experience the enduring engineering marvel of Shepley Bridge Lock 18, a historic point on Yorkshire's picturesque canal network.

Battyeford Railway Station - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

Battyeford Railway Station

310 Huddersfield Rd, Mirfield WF14 9PY, UK
πŸ“1.6m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the faint echoes of railway history at Battyeford Railway Station, a former London and North Western Railway site.

Kirklees Low Lock - Historic Site in brighouse
Historic Site

Kirklees Low Lock

M7R5+3C, Huddersfield WF14 0BU, UK
πŸ“2.2m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Kirklees Low Lock in Huddersfield, a scenic spot perfect for watching boats navigate the historic River Calder.

Kirklees Top Lock 14 - Historic Site in brighouse
Historic Site

Kirklees Top Lock 14

M7R3+W9, Huddersfield HD2 1FN, UK
πŸ“2.4m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Kirklees Top Lock 14, a tranquil and historically significant point on Huddersfield's picturesque canal system.

Turnbridge Lift Bridge - Historic Site in huddersfield
Historic Site

Turnbridge Lift Bridge

Turnbridge Rd, Huddersfield HD1 6RA, UK
πŸ“2.2m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the Turnbridge Lift Bridge in Huddersfield, a unique piece of industrial heritage showcasing the area's canal history.

Dumb Steeple - Monuments in mirfield
Monuments

Dumb Steeple

2 Leeds Rd, Mirfield WF14 0BT, UK
πŸ“1.9m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the enigmatic Dumb Steeple, a 26-foot stone column near Mirfield whose mysterious origins continue to fascinate visitors.

No Image
Historic Site

Railway Tunnel ventilation shaft

32 Springwood St, Huddersfield HD1 4BE, UK
πŸ“2.8m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the imposing Railway Tunnel ventilation shaft, a notable piece of Victorian engineering history in Huddersfield.

The Temple - Attraction in mirfield
Attraction

The Temple

Liley Ln, Mirfield WF14 8EG, UK
πŸ“1.8m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover The Temple, a unique architectural oddity tucked away in Mirfield, offering fantastic views and rewarding walks.

BrontΓ« Plaque - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

BrontΓ« Plaque

60 Leeds Rd, Mirfield WF14 0DE, UK
πŸ“2.3m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover a significant historical plaque in Mirfield commemorating the BrontΓ« family's local connection.

Plaque commemorating Centre Spot of Huddersfield Town's former Leeds Road Ground - Historic Site in huddersfield
Historic Site

Plaque commemorating Centre Spot of Huddersfield Town's former Leeds Road Ground

Huddersfield HD1 6PF, UK
πŸ“1.7m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the exact centre spot of Huddersfield Town's historic Leeds Road football ground, marked by a commemorative plaque.

No Image
Historic Site

Birthplace Of Rugby League

St George's Square, Huddersfield HD1 1JA, UK
πŸ“2.5m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover St George's Square in Huddersfield, the iconic location where rugby league was officially founded in 1895.

No Image
Historic Site

Bandstand

Huddersfield HD1 4HS, UK
πŸ“3m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the historic Bandstand in Huddersfield, a charming landmark perfect for a leisurely stroll and appreciating local heritage.

No Image
Historic Site

Falls Lock (Lock 8)

Broad Canal, off Leeds Rd, Huddersfield HD2 1YJ, UK
πŸ“1.6m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Falls Lock (Lock 8), a historic canal lock on the Broad Canal in Huddersfield, showcasing Yorkshire's waterway heritage.

No Image
Historic Site

Newton Goods yard

Broadway Hair Salon, 85 Bradford Rd, Fartown, Huddersfield HD1 6DZ, UK
πŸ“2.4m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Newton Goods Yard, a significant historical railway landmark in Fartown, Huddersfield, once part of the Midland Railway's branch line.

No Image
Historic Site

Northorpe Higher railway station

87 Shillbank Ln, Mirfield WF14 0QW, UK
πŸ“2.7m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Northorpe Higher railway station, a historical landmark in Mirfield offering a unique glimpse into Yorkshire's railway heritage.

Battyeford Fluod Lock - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

Battyeford Fluod Lock

M7MG+G3, Mirfield WF14 0EH, UK
πŸ“1.7m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Battyeford Fluod Lock in Mirfield, a serene historical landmark celebrated for its beautiful area and abundant wildlife.

Battyeford Lock 17 - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

Battyeford Lock 17

Units 245 & 247, Ashley IND EST, Huddersfield Rd, Mirfield WF14 9DL, UK
πŸ“1.5m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Battyeford Lock 17 in Mirfield, a beautifully maintained canal lock and historic site perfect for scenic canal path walks.

Accommodation at George Hotel in huddersfield
Hotel

George Hotel

St George's Square, Huddersfield HD1 1JA, UK
πŸ“2.5m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover the historic George Hotel in Huddersfield, offering a charming stay in the heart of St George's Square.

Ledgard Fluod Gate - Historic Site in mirfield
Historic Site

Ledgard Fluod Gate

Newgate, Mirfield WF14 8DD, UK
πŸ“1.5m from the centre of Kirkheaton

Discover Ledgard Fluod Gate, a fascinating historical landmark in Mirfield, offering a glimpse into the area's past.