All Historic Sites in Methley

Allerton Bywater Colliery Memorial - Historic Site in castleford
Historic Site

Allerton Bywater Colliery Memorial

Station Rd, Robinson St, Allerton Bywater, Castleford WF10, UK
📍1.9m from the centre of Methley

Discover the enduring legacy of coal mining at the Allerton Bywater Colliery Memorial, honouring a vital part of Yorkshire's history.

The Core, Castleford - Historic Site in castleford
Historic Site

The Core, Castleford

Castleford WF10 1SA, UK
📍2.2m from the centre of Methley

Discover The Core, a striking public art installation and landmark that serves as a vibrant focal point in Castleford's town centre.

Henry Moore Birth Place - Moore Square - Historic Site in castleford
Historic Site

Henry Moore Birth Place - Moore Square

38-30 Roundhill Rd, Castleford WF10 5AQ, UK
📍2.5m from the centre of Methley

Discover Moore Square, a historical landmark in Castleford marking the birthplace of the world-renowned sculptor, Henry Moore.

Pippin Tunnel - Historic Site in normanton
Historic Site

Pippin Tunnel

Normanton WF6 2TL, UK
📍1.9m from the centre of Methley

Discover Pippin Tunnel, a fascinating historical landmark in Normanton, perfect for a peaceful stroll through local history.

St John's Colliery - Historic Site in normanton
Historic Site

St John's Colliery

Warmfield cum Heath, Normanton WF6 2LB, UK
📍3m from the centre of Methley

Explore the poignant industrial heritage of St John's Colliery, a former coal mine offering a fascinating glimpse into Yorkshire's past.

No Image
Historic Site

Henry Moore Square

48-54 Carlton St, Castleford WF10 1AQ, UK
📍2.4m from the centre of Methley

Discover Henry Moore Square in Castleford, a public space commemorating the renowned sculptor Henry Moore.

No Image
Historic Site

Old Wheldon Lane School Site

Castleford WF10 2SE, UK
📍2.7m from the centre of Methley

Explore the fascinating history of the Old Wheldon Lane School Site, a significant historical landmark in Castleford.

No Image
Historic Site

Site of Altofts railway station

11 Pope St, Altofts, Normanton WF6 2RQ, UK
📍1.4m from the centre of Methley

Discover the historical significance of the Site of Altofts railway station, a poignant reminder of Yorkshire's railway heritage.