All Historic Sites in Highfields

No Image
Historic Site

Holmfirth Monumental Almshouses

78 Station Rd, Holmfirth HD9 1AE, UK
📍3.4m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the Holmfirth Monumental Almshouses, a significant historical landmark in the heart of Holmfirth.

No Image
Historic Site

Agartha on the Beck

M3QC+5J, Sowerby Bridge HX6 3NB, UK
📍6.9m from the centre of Highfields

Discover Agartha on the Beck, a historical landmark nestled in Sowerby Bridge, offering a unique glimpse into the past.

Holmfirth Cliff Jubilee Beacon - Historic Site in holme valley
Historic Site

Holmfirth Cliff Jubilee Beacon

Cliff Rd, Holmfirth HD9 1UY, UK
📍3.6m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the Holmfirth Cliff Jubilee Beacon, a historic landmark offering panoramic views and a rewarding walk above Holmfirth.

Salterhebble Top Lock - Historic Site in halifax
Historic Site

Salterhebble Top Lock

Wakefield Rd, Halifax HX3 0QH, UK
📍7m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the tranquil beauty of Salterhebble Top Lock, a historic canal landmark in Halifax perfect for peaceful walks and scenic views.

Elland Wood Viaduct - Historic Site in exley
Historic Site

Elland Wood Viaduct

Greetland, Halifax HX4 8LS, UK
📍6.5m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the impressive architecture of Elland Wood Viaduct, a historical landmark offering scenic views and riverside enjoyment.

Turnbridge Lift Bridge - Historic Site in huddersfield
Historic Site

Turnbridge Lift Bridge

Turnbridge Rd, Huddersfield HD1 6RA, UK
📍4.7m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the Turnbridge Lift Bridge in Huddersfield, a unique piece of industrial heritage showcasing the area's canal history.

A grassy area with a small stream, stone steps, and a tree near the Park Dike Weir in Upper Cumberworth, Yorkshire.
Historic Site

Park Dike Weir

Park Ln, Upper Cumberworth, Huddersfield HD8 8XW, UK
📍6.8m from the centre of Highfields

Park Dike Weir in Upper Cumberworth offers visitors a glimpse into the region's rich history with its impressive stone structure, originally built to divert water to a nearby mill. Located in the picturesque Huddersfield area, this site is perfect for history enthusiasts eager to explore the ancient woodlands and historical landmarks of Yorkshire.

Rolling fields with golden crops, stone walls, and overcast skies in Upper Cumberworth, Yorkshire.
Historic Site

Mill workers view

Park Ln, Upper Cumberworth, Huddersfield HD8 8XW, UK
📍6.9m from the centre of Highfields

Located in the picturesque village of Upper Cumberworth, Mill Workers View offers convenient parking for those exploring the historical landmarks and scenic footpaths of Huddersfield. Ideal for history enthusiasts and nature lovers, this parking spot provides easy access to the charming vistas and green belt farmland of the area.

Wolfstones Height Trig point - Historic Site in holme valley
Historic Site

Wolfstones Height Trig point

Wolfstones Rd, Holmfirth HD9 3UU, UK
📍2.2m from the centre of Highfields

Ascend to Wolfstones Height Trig Point for spectacular panoramic views across Holmfirth, Castle Hill, and Holme Moss.

Sowerby Bridge ROC Post - Historic Site in sowerby bridge
Historic Site

Sowerby Bridge ROC Post

M3PJ+QX Norland Moor, boundary, Sowerby Bridge HX6 3SD, UK
📍6.6m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the secret Cold War history of Yorkshire at the Sowerby Bridge ROC Post, a fascinating underground bunker.

Newsome Mill - Ruins in huddersfield
Ruins

Newsome Mill

4A Ruth St, Newsome, Huddersfield HD4 6JF, UK
📍3.7m from the centre of Highfields

Newsome Mill stands as a historic, though derelict, textile mill in Huddersfield, offering a stark glimpse into industrial Yorkshire.

Old Mytholmbridge Viaduct - Historic Site in holmfirth
Historic Site

Old Mytholmbridge Viaduct

Holly Dene, Luke Ln, Thongsbridge, Holmfirth HD9 7RR, UK
📍3.6m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the Old Mytholmbridge Viaduct, a magnificent Victorian railway landmark offering scenic views near Holmfirth.

The Maythorne Cross - Historic Site in holme valley
Historic Site

The Maythorne Cross

Holmfirth HD9 1AB, UK
📍3.4m from the centre of Highfields

Discover The Maythorne Cross in Holmfirth, a compelling historical landmark praised for its rich heritage.

Round Hill - Historic Site in brighouse
Historic Site

Round Hill

Brighouse HD6 3LU, UK
📍6.4m from the centre of Highfields

Discover Round Hill in Brighouse, a unique landmark with captivating views and a fascinating, debated history.

Woodside Mills Lock - Historic Site in exley
Historic Site

Woodside Mills Lock

Elland HX5 0SQ, UK
📍6.3m from the centre of Highfields

Discover Woodside Mills Lock, a historical point along the Calder and Hebble Navigation, nestled beside the evocative ruins of an old flour mill.

No Image
Historic Site

Railway Tunnel ventilation shaft

32 Springwood St, Huddersfield HD1 4BE, UK
📍4.2m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the imposing Railway Tunnel ventilation shaft, a notable piece of Victorian engineering history in Huddersfield.

Lockwood Viaduct - Attraction in huddersfield
Attraction

Lockwood Viaduct

Huddersfield, Lockwood, Huddersfield HD1 3UR, UK
📍3.1m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the stunning architecture of Lockwood Viaduct, a beautiful and historic landmark in Huddersfield.

Jackson bridge - Historic Site in holme valley
Historic Site

Jackson bridge

Scholes Rd, Holmfirth HD9 1LY, UK
📍4.8m from the centre of Highfields

Discover Jackson Bridge in Holmfirth, a historic landmark offering a picturesque spot for visitors to enjoy the local area.

Plaque commemorating Centre Spot of Huddersfield Town's former Leeds Road Ground - Historic Site in huddersfield
Historic Site

Plaque commemorating Centre Spot of Huddersfield Town's former Leeds Road Ground

Huddersfield HD1 6PF, UK
📍5.5m from the centre of Highfields

Discover the exact centre spot of Huddersfield Town's historic Leeds Road football ground, marked by a commemorative plaque.

No Image
Historic Site

Birthplace Of Rugby League

St George's Square, Huddersfield HD1 1JA, UK
📍4.6m from the centre of Highfields

Discover St George's Square in Huddersfield, the iconic location where rugby league was officially founded in 1895.