All Historic Sites in Nether End

No Image
Historic Site

Holmfirth Monumental Almshouses

78 Station Rd, Holmfirth HD9 1AE, UK
📍6.3m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the Holmfirth Monumental Almshouses, a significant historical landmark in the heart of Holmfirth.

No Image
Historic Site

Smithies Bridge

Smithies, Barnsley S71 1NJ, UK
📍6.4m from the centre of Nether End

Discover Smithies Bridge, a historical landmark in Barnsley, offering a glimpse into the area's rich heritage.

No Image
Historic Site

Honeywell Tunnel

Honeywell Ln, Barnsley S75 1DB, UK
📍6.1m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the historic Honeywell Tunnel in Barnsley, a fascinating landmark offering a unique glimpse into the area's past.

Holmfirth Cliff Jubilee Beacon - Historic Site in holme valley
Historic Site

Holmfirth Cliff Jubilee Beacon

Cliff Rd, Holmfirth HD9 1UY, UK
📍6.2m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the Holmfirth Cliff Jubilee Beacon, a historic landmark offering panoramic views and a rewarding walk above Holmfirth.

Railway Footbridge - Historic Site in barnsley
Historic Site

Railway Footbridge

Reservoir House, Reservoir Cottages, Worsbrough, Barnsley S70 5NG, UK
📍6.9m from the centre of Nether End

Explore the historic Railway Footbridge in Worsbrough, a picturesque landmark perfect for scenic walks and invigorating cycle rides.

Penistone Railway turntable - Historic Site in penistone
Historic Site

Penistone Railway turntable

40 Mossley Pl, Penistone, Sheffield S36 6FH, UK
📍3m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the Penistone Railway turntable, a fascinating historical landmark offering a glimpse into the region's rich railway heritage.

Stocksbridge Cemetery - Cemeteries in stocksbridge
Cemeteries

Stocksbridge Cemetery

Stocksbridge, Sheffield S36 2BE, UK
📍6.2m from the centre of Nether End

Stocksbridge Cemetery offers a peaceful and historic resting place, providing a tranquil space for reflection in Sheffield.

Lush green fields and stone walls under a blue sky, with distant village houses and trees in Upper Cumberworth, Yorkshire.
Historic Site

Village Vista

Park Ln, Upper Cumberworth, Huddersfield HD8 8NP, UK
📍2.4m from the centre of Nether End

Village Vista in Upper Cumberworth offers convenient parking for visitors exploring the historical and picturesque landscapes of the area. Located near the Dearne Way, it's an ideal spot for those wishing to enjoy the scenic views and rich history of this charming village.

Ruins of Thornhill Hall surrounded by lush greenery, with remnants of stone walls and a few scattered rocks.
Historic Site

Thornhill Hall

Dewsbury WF12 0LF, UK
📍6.9m from the centre of Nether End

Thornhill Hall offers a delightful escape into nature with its historical charm and scenic walks. Located in Dewsbury, this park is perfect for families and nature enthusiasts, featuring diverse wildlife, a play area for children, and picturesque spots for leisurely strolls. While parking details are not explicitly mentioned, visitors should be prepared for standard pay-and-display options.

A grassy area with a small stream, stone steps, and a tree near the Park Dike Weir in Upper Cumberworth, Yorkshire.
Historic Site

Park Dike Weir

Park Ln, Upper Cumberworth, Huddersfield HD8 8XW, UK
📍2.7m from the centre of Nether End

Park Dike Weir in Upper Cumberworth offers visitors a glimpse into the region's rich history with its impressive stone structure, originally built to divert water to a nearby mill. Located in the picturesque Huddersfield area, this site is perfect for history enthusiasts eager to explore the ancient woodlands and historical landmarks of Yorkshire.

Rolling fields with golden crops, stone walls, and overcast skies in Upper Cumberworth, Yorkshire.
Historic Site

Mill workers view

Park Ln, Upper Cumberworth, Huddersfield HD8 8XW, UK
📍2.7m from the centre of Nether End

Located in the picturesque village of Upper Cumberworth, Mill Workers View offers convenient parking for those exploring the historical landmarks and scenic footpaths of Huddersfield. Ideal for history enthusiasts and nature lovers, this parking spot provides easy access to the charming vistas and green belt farmland of the area.

High Bank Quarry - Historic Site in penistone
Historic Site

High Bank Quarry

Thurlstone, Sheffield S36 9QH, UK
📍3m from the centre of Nether End

Explore High Bank Quarry, a historical landmark near Thurlstone offering stunning valley views and open access for walkers.

Tank Ramp - Historic Site in penistone
Historic Site

Tank Ramp

240 Green Rd, Penistone, Sheffield S36 6BG, UK
📍3.2m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the Tank Ramp in Penistone, a unique historical landmark offering a glimpse into local wartime heritage.

Old Mytholmbridge Viaduct - Historic Site in holmfirth
Historic Site

Old Mytholmbridge Viaduct

Holly Dene, Luke Ln, Thongsbridge, Holmfirth HD9 7RR, UK
📍5.9m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the Old Mytholmbridge Viaduct, a magnificent Victorian railway landmark offering scenic views near Holmfirth.

The Maythorne Cross - Historic Site in holme valley
Historic Site

The Maythorne Cross

Holmfirth HD9 1AB, UK
📍6.4m from the centre of Nether End

Discover The Maythorne Cross in Holmfirth, a compelling historical landmark praised for its rich heritage.

Castle Dam - Historic Site in penistone
Historic Site

Castle Dam

G98J+9X, Sheffield S36 8AN, UK
📍3.6m from the centre of Nether End

Discover Castle Dam in Sheffield, a historic reservoir now a peaceful spot for wildlife, fishing, and lovely views.

Kingwell Towers - Historic Site in barnsley
Historic Site

Kingwell Towers

Kingwell Rd, Worsbrough, Barnsley S70 4HF, UK
📍6.9m from the centre of Nether End

Discover Kingwell Towers, a charming 'mini castle' relic in Barnsley, offering a quiet escape and a glimpse into local history.

Thurgoland tunnel - Historic Site in stocksbridge
Historic Site

Thurgoland tunnel

Thurgoland Tunl, Thurgoland, Sheffield S35 7BU, UK
📍5m from the centre of Nether End

Experience Thurgoland tunnel, a historic landmark near Sheffield known for its incredible echo, perfect for a walk or bike ride.

The Tommy Taylor Bridge - Historic Site in barnsley
Historic Site

The Tommy Taylor Bridge

11 Kendray St, Barnsley S70 1SE, UK
📍6.3m from the centre of Nether End

Discover the Tommy Taylor Bridge in Barnsley, a modern pedestrian link commemorating local football legend Tommy Taylor.

The Temple - Attraction in mirfield
Attraction

The Temple

Liley Ln, Mirfield WF14 8EG, UK
📍6.1m from the centre of Nether End

Discover The Temple, a unique architectural oddity tucked away in Mirfield, offering fantastic views and rewarding walks.